Development Authority Scandal: relevant articles
[…] So far as I can determine, in neither of those two votes did Godfrey make a public disclosure of his potential conflict of interest. In neither of those two important votes did he abstain from voting.
His actions, or lack thereof, raise issues of law and ethics.

You can find the "Development Authorities Law" online as part of the Georgia code of laws. Refer to code section 36-62-5. In part (e)(1)(B) it requires the following of any DAPC member who is employed by any company doing business with the DAPC:
"... [T]he authority may purchase from, sell to, borrow from, loan to, contract with, or otherwise deal with any director or any organization or person with which any director of the authority is in any way interested or involved, provided (1) that any interest or involvement by such director is disclosed in advance to the directors of the authority and is recorded in the minutes of the authority, (2) that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may be present at that portion of an authority meeting during which discussion of any matter is conducted involving any such organization or person, and (3) that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may participate in any decision of the authority relating to any matter involving such organization or person."

Did Godfrey's two votes, one to resign the contract and the one to renege on the resignation, violate the code section quoted above? You be the judge.

Then there's the matter of ethics, specifically the Peachtree City Code of Ethics adopted as the law in the city most recently this past April.