PTC may clip watering from wells, lakes
[…] Currently the city allows for water violators to be fined up to $1,000 per violation.

login to post comments

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
Submitted by tpowell on Thu, 11/01/2007 - 4:47pm.

O.C.G.A Sections 12-5-21"the government of the state (not local government)shall assume responsibility for the quality and quantity of such water resources and the establishment and maintenance of a water quality and water quantity control program..."
O.G.C.A Section 12-5-31 and O.G.C.A Section 12-5-96 both exempt from state regulation withdrawls of less than 100,000 gallons per day. Further, state regulation only applies to "water's of the state" which "means any and all rivers, streams, creeks, branches, lakes, reservoirs, ponds, drainage systems, springs, wells, and all other bodies of surface or subsurface water, natural or artificial, lying within or forming a part of the boundaries of the state which are not entirely confined and retained completely upon the property of a single individual, partnership, or corporation. O.C.G.A Section 12-5-22(13)

Git Real's picture
Submitted by Git Real on Thu, 11/01/2007 - 5:13pm.

CLICK HERE FOR GOOD INFORMATION THAT IS IMPORTANT TO US WELL WITHDRAWLERS

Credit give to blogger RZZ for posting this over
HERE

**** GIT REAL TOUGH ON CRIME ****