Search the ArchivesNavigationContact InformationThe Citizen Newspapers For Advertising Information Email us your news! For technical difficulties |
[…] Do any of you believe that my statement earlier this morning would indicate to you that the State is not required to prove venue beyond a reasonable doubt? Because if you do, I need to know. (No response.) Trial court: Okay. Thank you very much, ladies and gentlemen. The above passage was taken directly from the reference to the transcript contained in the Supreme Court’s opinion. The court said in its opinion that English’s instructions to the jury could not nullify the error of the violation of Georgia code section 17-8-57, which prohibits judges in criminal cases from expressing or intimating “his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” This limit is in place during the progress of the trial and during the charging phase that occurs immediately before the jury begins deliberation, in which the judge outlines the various laws that apply to the case for the jury’s benefit.