Ga. Supremes overturn online porn verdict
[…] Here is the link for the earlier Fayette Citizen Hubbard story: CLICK HERE FOR JUDGE ENGLISH / LINDA WELLS STORY In this current sexual predator case, the jury convicted this Patel guy and still would have convicted him if the judge had just done his job and not tell them what to do. According to the Supreme Court, Judge English’s mistake was “the error of the violation of Georgia code section 17-8-57, which prohibits judges in criminal cases from expressing or intimating “his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” This was in the case reported by John Munford in the Citizen. He spouted off to jury and the whole conviction was thrown out. Now what happens? Will the pervert walk? The guy will get a plea deal? We have the waste of a second trial?