Wednesday, July 16, 2003 |
[…] The Court of Appeals never did hold that driving a golf cart on a golf cart path requires a driver's license. What triggers the driver's license requirement here is driving it on a highway. So far, it looks as if the Court of Appeals got everything right, doesn't it? But it didn't, because Court of Appeals judges are busy people who don't have time to read the law any more than some of us have time to read their opinions. What did Court of Appeals Judge Miller miss in all of this? She apparently failed to read Georgia Code section 40-1-1(19) which defines "highway" as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." If she had read that, she would have realized that the big distinction she made in her opinion between public highways and golf cart paths was nonsense. When a golf cart path is publicly maintained and open to the use of the public, it becomes a highway!