Wednesday, August 27, 2003 |
[…] Additionally, although O.C.G.A. 15-10-100(c.1)(3) mandates that a person employed or appointed as a marshal must meet the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35 (relating to certified peace officers), O.C.G.A. 15-10-100(c.1)(2) expressly limits the scope of a marshal's powers and authority: "No person employed or appointed as a marshal pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection [i.e., employed or appointed as a marshal by the governing authority of a county] shall exercise any of the powers or authority which are by law vested in the office of sheriff or any other peace officer, including the power of arrest, except as may be authorized by law." The scope of a constable's powers and authority is similarly limited by statute.