Wednesday, August 27, 2003 |
[…] My concern is, not withstanding the recent comments to the press, an attempt seems to be afoot to use the Marshal's Office as a county police department. The law is clear and unambiguous that they are not the same, and marshals cannot perform duties that may be performed by a county police department. Although marshals must be certified, their authority is limited. O.C.G.A. 15-10-100 (c)(2) specifically states that: No person employed or appointed as a marshal pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall exercise any of the powers or authority which are by law vested in the office of the sheriff or any other peace officer, including the power of arrest, except as may be authorized by law. (emphasis added) I am deeply concerned that no attempts be made by marshals to enforce traffic, or any other violations of state law. Any traffic stop may necessitate an arrest, and thus a marshal would have placed himself as well as the county in a position of tremendous liability.