Wednesday, June 4, 2003 |
[…] During the course of the approximate eight years over which those loans were obtained, they have been used for various expenditures. Nothing in the loan documents requires the Authority to keep a detailed inventory or an accounting of these expenditures. There are no restrictions on the use of the funds contained in the loan agreements. The loan documents themselves have been produced to Mayor Brown and Mr. Salvatore. O.C.G.A. §50-18-70(d), part of the Open Records Act, states that "no public officer or agency shall be required to prepare reports, summaries, or compilations not in existence at the time of the request" in response to an Open Records Act request. Thus, the Authority has no obligation to prepare a document to respond to the mayor's quest for an accounting of the expenditure of each and every penny of the Peachtree National Bank loans.