The Fayette Citizen-News Page
[…] He explains that since motorized carts receive special treatment in OCGA 40-6-330- and 40-60331, which statutes do not expressly require a license for drivers of motorized carts, one can infer that the legislature, which in another statute (OCGA 40-6-351) expressly required moped drivers to have a driver's license, did not intend to require motorized cart drivers to have a driver's license. He also notes that the Peachtree City ordinance did not require driver's licenses for golf cart drivers.

Coker's arguments lack merit. OCGA 40-5-20 (a) provides that "[n]o person, except those except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven." There is no contention that Coker was exempted in Chapter 5 of Title 40. Since the golf cart was a device in which a person may be transported upon a highway, it was a "vehicle" under OCGA 40-1-1 (75). Since it was self-propelled, it was a "motor vehicle" under OCGA 40-1-1 (33). Cf. Hinton v.